BiTE Interactive Privacy Policy

We value our visitors’ privacy, and want to ensure transparency and that you fully understand our policies regarding privacy and our website. We use our website to engage the public and prospective customers about our services and products and to receive personal information by people and entities who wish to engage us (the “Service”).

By accessing our website, you agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. Your information, described below as both “personally identifying information” and “user information,” may be used to provide and market our services to you, which includes operating the website; to improve the services we provide; to remember your preferences; to conduct in-house research; to prevent fraud or abuse; and to communicate with you and address your concerns. 

If you use the website on behalf of a company, organization, government, or any other entity, then (a) “you” includes both you and that entity; and (b) you represent and warrant that you are legally authorized to consent to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of the information we collect from you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Registration and Contact Information

We provide certain services on our website, and other third-party websites we use, that require visitors to enter their personal information, such as contacting us or registering for our newsletters. In these cases, we may collect certain personal information such as your name, your company name, email address, and your messages (“personally identifying information” or “PII”).

We use personally identifying information to operate and increase the effectiveness of our services and to communicate directly with you. We may make phone calls to you and send you emails messages, including information such as company newsletters, changes or updates to features of the Service, and technical and security notices.

Information We Collect From All Website Visitors

User Information

We collect user information (“user information”) from your browser or mobile device each time you access the website. User information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring/exit pages and URLs, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. When you access our Service by or through a mobile device, we may receive or collect and store a unique identification number associated with your device, mobile carrier, device type and manufacturer, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device.

Internal Cookies 

We use different types of cookies (both temporary and persistent) to make it easier for you to navigate the site, track usage of our site to improve your experience. Disabling cookies may limit your ability to use some areas of our site. If you would like to disable cookies, you can often do so with your browser settings. Be aware that you may be unable to use certain features of our products if you disable cookies. 

Google 

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to allow third-party vendors, including Google, to show ads on websites across the Internet. Our website and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies such as the Google Analytics cookie, and third-party cookies, to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website and to report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our website.

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Sharing Information With Third Parties

We may share information in an aggregated and anonymous form that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual or entity, in the ways described below. For further information on your choices regarding your information, see “Your Choices Regarding Your Information.”

The following entities may use your personal information under this Policy: service providers that perform services on our or third parties’ behalf, which may include providing analytics services; third parties, at your request; other parties in connection with any company transaction, such as a merger, sale of company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party or in the event of bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings; and third parties as required to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoena/court order, legal process or other governmental request, (b) investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations, © protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of BiTE Interactive, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law, and (d) detect, prevent or otherwise address criminal (including fraud or stalking), security, or technical issues.

Your Choices Regarding Your Information

Marketing Communications 

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails, you can click the “unsubscribe” button on promotional email communications. Please note that you may not unsubscribe or opt out of non-promotional messages regarding your account, such as account verification, password requests, order confirmations, changes or updates to features of the Service, or technical and security notices.

Do-Not-Track

Because we want to provide you with a personalized experience on the Service, we do not change our behavior based on a web browser’s Do Not Track signal.

Security and Storage of Information

We care about the security of your information and uses commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information we collect and that we share with our service providers. However, we cannot make a 100% guarantee of the security of our systems. If information under our control is compromised, we will take commercially reasonable steps to investigate the situation. Where appropriate, we will notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised. We may take other steps in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which BiTE Interactive or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers, heirs, assigns, or acquirers maintain facilities.

If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer your information to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

While we will attempt to maintain the confidentiality of all PII submitted, we disclaim any liability for any claims or damages related to any unauthorized disclosure or interception of any information that you submit to us. For your own privacy and protection, we encourage you not to include sensitive personal information in any emails you send to us.

Persons Under the Age of 13

Our Service is not designed for those younger than 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not use our Service and please do not send us any information about yourself. If we discover that we have collected any PII from a child under the age of 13, we will remove that information from our records.

Links to Third-Party Websites

In addition to the third party providers above, the Service may contain links to and from other third party websites of our business partners and various contact management services. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

Notice to California Residents

If you are a resident of California, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows you to request information regarding the disclosure of your PII by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. This applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please contact us at info@biteinteractive.com. 

Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

By using our website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will govern our use of your information and will always be at https://www.biteinteractive.com/privacy-policy. To keep up to date on revisions to this Privacy Policy, we suggest that you regularly check this web page. By continuing to access or use the website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, as revised from time to time.

Last Revision Date

This Privacy Policy was last revised on, and effective as of July 2019